Post

Congratulations to everyone who was recognized at the March 12 meeting! 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Diana Virgil, Cafeteria Manager, and the entire First Flight Elementary Cafeteria staff for their outstanding work in providing delicious and healthy meals to students. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize First Flight Elementary Teacher of the Year, Alison Fulcher.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize First Flight Elementary Classified Employee of the Year, Leah Wilson. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Corinne West for her outstanding leadership and dedication to First Flight Elementary School. Corinne is the Academically Gifted Teacher at FFES. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize CeCe Slagle for doing an outstanding job as an Exceptional Children's Assistant. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize FFES teacher, Amy Berry for being named a Dare County Schools Innovative Teacher.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Exceptional Children's Teacher, Ginny Tefteller for being trained as a Certified Behavior Technician.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize the First Flight Elementary Odyssey of the Mind Team Two. Students pictured: Kaitlin Furr, Moira Furr, Kate McCloskey, Skyla Drake, Tessa Puffer, Mackenzi Todd, and Coaches Helen Furr and Nora Cottman.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize the First Flight Elementary Odyssey of the uMind Brain Builder's Team. Pictured: Lilly Colopy, Ella Francis, Haley Coleman, Jakub Skultety, Josalynn Moore, Ryder Podruchny, and Coaches Mike Colopy and Audrey Colopy.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Savannah Schnader for winning the Spelling Bee. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Colette Langanke for  placing third in the Freedman, Surfman, and Heroes Essay Contest.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Gavin Singh-Tilley for placing third in the Biology B Division of the Dare County Science Fair. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to Foster Guns for receiving Most Creative in the Dare County Science Fair Biology A Division. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Lauren Morgan and Caroline Miller for receiving Best Presentation in the Dare County Science Fair Earth and Environmental Division.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Dylan Nason and Jack Delucia for winning First Place in the Dare County Science Fair Technology Division.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Thomas McGraw for winning First Place in the Poetry Division of the Outer Banks Women's Club Annual Arts Festival. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Isabella Thorn for placing Second in the Poetry Division of the Outer Banks Women's Club Annual Arts Festival. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Noelani Santana for placing Third in the Poetry Division of the Outer Banks Women's Club Annual Arts Festival. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Katie Bryson for placing Third in the Short Story Division of the Outer Banks Women's Club Annual Art Festival. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize JP Kovacs and Judah LaCroix for being invited to join the East Region Middle School Jazz Ensemble.

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize Hannah Ellington for being named a runner-up in the North Carolina High School Journalist of the Year Competition. 

 

Board of Education member Joe Tauber joins with Superintendent John Farrelly to recognize students from First Flight High School that received awards from the HOSA: Future Health and Professionals Organization. Pictured: Abby Hite, Judy Williams, Sophie Morgan, Jessie Dugita, Grace Haas.

 

The First Flight Elementary School Chorus performed several selections under the direction of Music Teacher, Alison Fulcher.